Sunday, April 25, 2010

Conversations with my Mother



Me: Weird question, do you still have the Ideal dollhouse furniture* grandma** gave us when we were little?
Mom: Yeah, why?
Me (dodgily^) For my . . . .terrarium. ((This is in fact true. Omitted: for the fairies))
Mom (suspiously): Why would you put dollhouse furniture in a terrarium?
Me: I thought it would look cool? ((And it would be even cooler if the fae here stopped stealing my shit all the time and had a place to live))
Mom: I'll look for it.

* - God! Just looking at it makes me nostalgic, all the tiny tiny pieces before swallowing things became an issue moms actually actively ave a shit about. Not to mention it's totes Mad Men before Mad Men! And: it also explains a lot about why I am the way I am.

** - Grandma worked for Ideal even post Rosie the Riveter

^ - I'm out of the broom closet with mom, and she knows a vague bit of stuff I do (esp if it can relate to the tv show Charmed), but she still gets all You're Doing Something You're Not Supposed to Do

2 comments:

Gordon said...

Well, if she has any follow-up questions, just tell her that you think it will add a nice homely touch to your meth lab.

Much less disturbing.

PS - This is super weird but my captcha word for this comment was 'methy'. I'm gonna go out on a limb and say the fairies will be happy with their new set-up.

Miss Sugar said...

I'm excited about our captcha omen!

If my cats started a meth lab instead of lying around all damn day, I'd be thrilled! ;p

Post a Comment